Privacy Policy

ADDLESTONE ONE PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Addlestone One web site (“Site”). Addlestone One (“We”) knows how our customers and visitors to our site, like you, value your privacy and we’d therefore like to reassure you that Addlestone One (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We have therefore created this privacy policy to ensure that you understand our policies and procedures.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process it.

This policy applies only to the web site located at www.addlestoneone.co.uk, and not to any other web site or service. If you do not agree with this policy, then you should not use the Site.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Addlestone One is the data controller. Sometimes we act through our advisors and an up to date list of these is available at any time upon request.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following personally identifiable data about you:

We may collect and store personally identifiable information about you if you voluntarily submit
such information to Addlestone One. Personally identifiable information may include your name, email address, physical address and other information that specifically identifies you.

This information will be obtained by Addlestone One when you fill in forms on our site www.addlestoneone.co.uk(“our site”). This includes the information you provided at the time of subscribing / signing up to our e-newsletter, entering competitions on our site or submitting the online form on the ‘contact us’ page.

This information may also be obtained when you email any member of the Addlestone One team as set out on the ‘Contact Us’ section of our site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

The nature of your interest in Addlestone One so that we can send you details about us which we think may interest you.

We may collect and process the following non-personally identifiable data about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information;
Information about the way you use our site. We only collect this information in anonymous form, which means that it cannot be used to identify you. Please refer to the section entitled ‘cookies’ for further information.

Examples of this type of information include demographic information, the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software and peripherals you are using, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our Site and your browsing habits on and usage of the Site. Non-Personally identifiable information may also include personally identifiable information that has been aggregated so that no one individual is specifically identifiable (such as, how many users in a particular city access the Site).

We reserve the right to transfer any information to our successors in business and purchasers of Site assets or a particular division or line of business.

We also reserve the right to access and/or disclose any information as required by courts or administrative agencies and to the extent necessary to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the Site rules or policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which Addlestone One deems improper.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. See below Cookies section.

Where we store your personal data
Our Site is maintained in the United Kingdom.

However the data that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at a destination in the USA. It will however be processed by staff operating in the UK who work for us or for one of our advisors or suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your request and the provision of services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

By agreeing to our cookie policy for this site or subscribing to our mailing list, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to the USA and to store and use it in the USA / UK as specified in this policy.

All electronic information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put into place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or information stored on the Site or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of the Site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Personal data retention

We retain records of personal information. The length of time we retain your personally identifiable data depends entirely on the means by which it was submitted:

Sign up / subscriber - At the time of signing up / subscribing to receive communications from Addlestone One, you consent to receive communications from Addlestone One regarding the scheme and Addlestone One tenants, we will hold a record of your data indefinitely, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing list.

You can unsubscribe by following the instructions clearly displayed on any communication you receive from Addlestone One OR by contacting us via the online form at https://addlestoneone.co.uk/contact-us/ at any time.

Competitions - If you submit your data for the purpose of entering a competition, we will maintain a record of your data for up to 6 months for the sole purpose of selecting and communicating with a winner regarding prize handover and in case of any post-competition queries, except in the following instances:

1) You have consented to receiving email communications from Addlestone One with news, events and special offers from the centre. In this instance you will receive these no more than twice per month. And Addlestone One will maintain a record of your data, securely for no more than one year.
2) You have been consented to being contacted once every 12 months by Addlestone One regarding your communication preferences. In which case, Addlestone One will contact you once every 12 months.

‘Contact us’ form - If you submit your data via the ‘Contact us’ form, we will maintain a record of your data for up to 24 months, depending on the nature of your communication.

Uses made of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To improve the performance of our site and ensure that its content is as relevant as possible to you.
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for your browser settings.

To provide you, or to permit selected third parties to provide you, with information that you request from us.

To notify you about changes to our services.

In relation to any information you provide us through surveys, for research purposes.

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about Addlestone One goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these via email, electronic newsletters, SMS or telephone. We will only do this with your consent. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for these purposes, then please uncheck the relevant box on the form we use to collect data, or unsubscribe in the manner indicated in any such communication you receive or by contacting Addlestone One via the online contact form at https://addlestoneone.co.uk/contact-us/ .

Your rights

Addlestone One will not process your personal data for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly permitted us to use your data for this purpose, by ticking the relevant consent box at the time of submitting your data.

You can withdraw this consent at any time by ‘unsubscribing’ to any Addlestone One communications received by yourself, by the means clearly indicated on the communication itself or by contacting us via the online contact form at https://addlestoneone.co.uk/contact-us/ .

Addlestone One will clearly outline the purposes for which your data will be processed, should the relevant consent from you, be obtained.

EU citizens have a new set of rights under GDPR – which are:
1. The right to be forgotten
- You may request that we (Addlestone One) delete all of your personal data we maintain a record of. You can request your personal data be deleted, and this request will be actioned within a maximum of 30 days of receiving the request.
2. The right to object.
- You may prohibit certain data uses. You can object to your data being used for certain purposes.
3. The right to rectification
- You may request that incomplete data be completed or that incorrect data be corrected. You may request corrections be made to your personal data that we maintain a record of.
4. Right of access
- You have the right to know what data about you is being processed and how, which is explained in these terms and conditions.
5. Right of portability
- You may request we (Addlestone One) transfer your personal data to yourself or an organisation of your choosing.
6. Right to be notified regarding data breach
- We will notify you within 72 hours of becoming aware of a data breach, if we believe your personal data has been compromised/processed outside of these terms and conditions.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Addlestone One Management Team or its Agencies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our users, or others.

Protection for children

We have no intention of collecting personally identifiable information from children (i.e., individuals under the age of 13). If a parent or guardian learns that a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, that child’s parent or guardian should send us a request marked “Privacy Urgent” via the contact form at https://addlestoneone.co.uk/contact-us/ if they would like the information submitted by the child deleted from our database. We will delete such information from our database within 30 days of receiving the request.

Your consent

We may amend our privacy policy at any time and will post those changes on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. However, if we plan to materially change the way in which we use or disclose your personally identifiable information, we will contact you via email to expressly obtain your consent.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact us.

Centre Management Office,
Unit D,
New Chapel House,
Market Street,
Addlestone,
Surrey,
KT15 2FZ

01932 845 267

ADDLESTONE ONE COOKIE POLICY

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you and to customise your use of the Site.

A cookie is a small data file that web sites write to your device when you visit them. Cookies allow us to recognise a specific device in order to personalise and optimise your experience.

A cookie file can contain various types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited.

Addlestone One's uses of cookies generally fall into four categories:

Strictly Necessary:
These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website. They do not store any personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but our website may not work properly without these cookies.

Analytical /Performance-Related:
These cookies collect information in an anonymous manner about how visitors use our website and how our website performs. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and their journey around the site. They also help us understand which pages are the most popular and where visitors spend most of their time which enable us to create content relevant to our audience.

Functional:
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation, such as remembering choices you make or information you provide, your regional location, your login information, or the pages you have viewed. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Advertising and Targeting:
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They allow Addlestone One and our advertisers to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and your interests. They may be used by us and our advertisers to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites. These cookies may track whether you clicked on an advertisement in order to limit the number of times you see a particular advertisement and help us understand the efficacy of our advertising campaigns. They do not directly store personal information, but uniquely identify your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent or you can clear cookies from your browser from time to time. (Note: you may need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable cookies or refuse to accept a cookie, you may not be able to utilize all features of the Site.

At times, some of our advertisers and their ad service providers set cookies when you click their advertising banners. While we use cookies in other parts of the Site (as discussed above), cookies received with banner ads are collected by those advertisers and their ad service providers. The advertiser’s privacy policy and/or that of its service provider will govern the use of this information and Addlestone One is not responsible for the privacy practices of such advertiser or ad service provider.

Our website may also contain cookies that allow you to connect with social media networks such as Instagram and YouTube.

By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.


Cookie: _ga
Provider: http://addlestoneone.co.uk/
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Cookie: _gat
Provider: http://addlestoneone.co.uk/
Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to moderate request rate.

Cookie: _gid
Provider: http://addlestoneone.co.uk/
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Cookie: vuid
Provider: http://addlestoneone.co.uk/
Purpose: Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.

Cookie: collect
Provider: google-analytics.com
Purpose: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@addlestone.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Centre Manager, Unit D, New Chapel House, Market Street, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2FZ.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.